Edwards v. United States Postal Service
[…] § 7513(a) (2012). 1 Id. at 38. The AJ also found that the
USPS demonstrated that the penalty imposed was appro-
priate in light of the twelve factors set forth in Douglas v.
Veterans Administration, 5 M.S.P.B. 313, 331–32 (1981).
Id. In so doing, the AJ rejected Mr. Edwards’s claims that
he received disparate treatment relative to three other
employees who received only Letters of Warning or no
penalty. Id. at 36. The AJ instead relied upon the penal-
ty imposed on Ms. Robin Swan, Mr. Edwards’s supervisor
who similarly received a reduction in grade and pay for




    1   Section 7513(a) provides that “an agency may take
an action . . . against an employee only for such cause as
will promote the efficiency of the service.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7513(a).
4                                         EDWARDS   v. USPS



leaving an eight hour shift without working four hours, 2
in assessing the appropriateness of the penalty imposed
on Mr. Edwards. Id. at 37.
     Mr. Edwards appealed the AJ’s initial decision to the