In the Interest of B.S. and T.G., Minor Children, N.S., Mother
[…] However, the mother’s position has been explicitly rejected by case law. See In re N.M., 491 N.W.2d 153, 155 (Iowa 1992) (“It is not in the children’s best interests to interpret the language of the subsections to prevent termination of the noncustodial parent’s rights when the children are placed in the separate home of the other parent.”); see also Iowa Code § 4.1(17) (“Unless otherwise specifically provided by law the singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular.”). Moreover, we note that the mother stipulated at the hearing that the children could not be returned to her care at that time due to her incarceration. The mother maintains termination of her parental rights is not in the children’s best interests.