While the plaintiffs also claimed that enforcement of the statute violated their constitutional rights, the Court did not reach the constitutional issue. Ra- ther, the DJA discussion was in the context of a statutory clarification. Id. at 634-35. DeQueen also determined that the sovereign-immunity waiver was not limited to § 37.006(b): The Commission also argues that the DJA does not waive immunity in this case because it only waives immunity of a municipality, not a state entity. The Commission points to Civil Practice and Remedies 11 Code section 37.006(b), which states that “[i]n any proceeding that involves the validity of a munici- pal ordinance . . . the municipality must be made a party.” But the Court in Leeper did not rely on section 37.006 when it concluded that “govern- mental entities” are to be joined in suits to con- strue legislative pronouncements.