Relying principally on Heinrich, the Supreme Court held that, because Sefzik “challeng[ed] TxDOT’s actions under [the Administrative Procedures Act],” the state was immune from suit, even though “the same claim could be brought against the appropriate state official under the ultra vires exception.” Id. at 621-22. Sefzik cited Leeper with approval in its analysis. Id. at 622. But it did not explicitly overrule Leeper, nor did it cite (or overrule) DeQueen. 4 Section 2001.051 provides that, “[i]n a contested case, each party is en- titled to an opportunity: (1) for hearing after reasonable notice of not less than 10 days; and (2) to respond and to present evidence and argument on each is- sue involved in the case.” 13 Neither Sefzik nor DeQueen purported to break new ground. Instead, Sefzik appeared as a run-of-the-mill application of Heinrich, and DeQueen ap- plied Heinrich and Leeper. Given this, Sefzik cannot be read to overrule DeQueen and Leeper.