The Supreme Court found that the UDJA waived sovereign immunity over the former type of claim, but not the latter. Id. Heinrich suggested that § 37.006(b)2 of the UDJA required treating the two claims differently because (i) § 37.006(b) requires a litigant to join the attorney general only when a statute is alleged to be unconstitutional, and thus (ii) that section only waives sovereign immunity for claims challenging the constitutionality of a statute. Id. Under this reasoning, if the waiver of sover- eign immunity in the UDJA were limited to § 37.006(b) (as suggested by this passage of Heinrich), the waiver would not cover requests to construe a stat- 2 Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 37.006(b) reads: “In any pro- ceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the stat- ute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney gen- eral of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is enti- tled to be heard.” 10 ute, as § 37.006(b) only requires joinder when a statute is alleged to be uncon- stitutional. The next year, in Texas Lottery Commission v.