Chuck W. Adams, Charles E. Howard v. ArvinMeritor, Inc.
[…] Code chapter 11-10-7 permits the DOC commissioner to enter agreements with private

enterprises to establish “facilities within the exterior boundary of any state adult correctional

facility, for the manufacturing and processing of goods or any other business, commercial, or

agricultural enterprise.” Ind. Code § 11-10-7-2.

       Adams and Howard filed a complaint alleging among other things that they are owed

unpaid wages because they were not paid the “prevailing wage” for their work. Indiana Code

section 11-10-7-3 provides that “an offender employed by a private person under this chapter

will be paid at least the prevailing wage for that type of work . . . including applicable wage

increases for overtime work.” Meritor Heavy Vehicle Systems and all its related companies,

officers, and employees named as defendants (collectively “Meritor defendants”), and the State

defendants1 filed motions to dismiss the wage claims, arguing in part that Indiana Code chapter