STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 4
constitutional as a search incident to a valid arrest.1 In the alternative, the State argues that
even if a warrantless search violates the Fourth Amendment, we should nevertheless
uphold Thompson’s conviction under the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule.
We address each argument in turn.
I.
We turn first to the State’s contention that the test refusal statute is constitutional as
applied to Thompson. Under the test refusal statute, “[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse
to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51
(chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).”
Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. Minnesota law also provides that “[a]ny person who
drives . . . a motor vehicle within this state . . . consents . . . to a chemical test of that
person’s blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, a
controlled substance or its metabolite, or a hazardous substance” and authorizes law
enforcement to request that a driver submit to a chemical test of their blood, breath, or urine
in certain circumstances. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1 (2014).
The State contends that a warrantless search of an arrestee’s urine, conducted after