State of Minnesota v. Ryan Mark Thompson
[…] even if a warrantless search violates the Fourth Amendment, we should nevertheless

uphold Thompson’s conviction under the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule.

We address each argument in turn.

                                               I.

       We turn first to the State’s contention that the test refusal statute is constitutional as

applied to Thompson. Under the test refusal statute, “[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse

to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51

(chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).”

Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. Minnesota law also provides that “[a]ny person who

drives . . . a motor vehicle within this state . . . consents . . . to a chemical test of that

person’s blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, a

controlled substance or its metabolite, or a hazardous substance” and authorizes law

enforcement to request that a driver submit to a chemical test of their blood, breath, or urine

in certain circumstances. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1 (2014).