State of Tennessee v. Travis Lindsey
[…] State v. Hall, 976 S.W.2d 121, 140 (Tenn. 1998); see also State v. Sutton, 166 S.W.3d 686, 691 (Tenn. 2005). “The standard of review „is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.‟” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). It is a crime to sell a controlled substance. T.C.A. § 39-17-417(a)(3). The sale of cocaine is a Class B felony “if the amount involved is point five (.5) grams or more[.]” T.C.A. § 39-17-417(c)(1) (2010) (amended 2012, 2014). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-432(b)(1) states, “A violation of § 39-17-417 . . . that occurs . . . within one thousand feet (1,000′) of the real property of [a school] shall be punished one (1) classification higher than is provided in § 39-17-417(b)-(i) for such violation.” In the light most favorable to the State, the record reflects that the Defendant met Mr. Odie on April 12, 2012, at the Defendant‟s father‟s shop. Mr. Odie testified that he gave the Defendant $100 and that the Defendant gave him a small plastic bag containing cocaine.