Com. v. Rothwell, L.
[…] Although inpatient treatment was an alternative, the trial court

was not required to sentence Rothwell to such treatment.12 “The sentencing


____________________________________________


       11
         In her brief, Rothwell admits that she “clearly failed to embrace the
multiple opportunities she was presented” and that she could not “argue that
revocation from her intermediate punishment sentence was not warranted.”
Appellant’s Br. at 17.
       12
        In addition, the trial court did not err in imposing a term of total
confinement following Rothwell’s technical violation. Section 9771(c) states:

            The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement
            upon revocation unless it finds that:

            (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or
            (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely
            that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned;
            or
            (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority
            of the court.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c). The trial court found that such a sentence was
essential to vindicate the authority of the court, because it had to “ensure
that the rules have some meaning” and if it did not impose this sentence
“defendants and others so inclined [would] believe that the Probation
(Footnote Continued Next Page)


                                           -8-
J-S75020-16