MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the appellant during the hearing).
B. Written Plea Agreement
[26] Milligan argues that that trial court erroneously accepted his plea based upon a
non-existent written plea agreement. The State argues that Milligan has no
basis for asserting that the written plea agreement was non-existent or otherwise
invalid, and that his motion to withdraw his former plea of not guilty and enter
pleas of guilty and the notice of recommendation constitute the written plea
agreement.
[27] At the time that Milligan pled guilty, Ind. Code § 35-35-3-3(a) provided:
No plea agreement may be made by the prosecuting attorney to a
court on a felony charge except:
(1) in writing; and
(2) before the defendant enters a plea of guilty.
The plea agreement shall be shown as filed, and if its contents
indicate that the prosecuting attorney anticipates that the
defendant intends to enter a plea of guilty to a felony charge, the
court shall order the presentence report required by IC 35-38-1-8
and may hear evidence on the plea agreement.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A04-1602-PC-263 | October 13, 2016 Page 14 of 31
(Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 136-1987, § 4).
[28] Milligan filed a “Motion to Withdraw Former Plea of Not Guilty and Enter a
Plea of Guilty to Count I, ‘Murder’, Count II, ‘Murder’, and Count III,
‘Attempt-Murder,’” which was dated July 10, 1986. Appellant’s Appendix at
45-48. This motion was signed by Milligan and his counsel and stated in part:
I represent to the Court that this guilty plea is being made