OCTOBER 13, 2016
[…] name of the offense apprises the defendant of all of the essential elements of the crime.
Vangerpen, 125 Wn.2d at 787; Zillyette, 178 Wn.2d at 162 ("The mere recitation of a
'numerical code section' and the 'title of an offense' does not satisfy the essential
elements rule."). The reasoning behind this requirement is that defendants should not
have to search for the rules or regulations they are accused of violating. Kjorsvik, 117
Wn.2d at 101; City ofAuburn v. Brooke, 119 Wn.2d 623,635, 836 P.2d 212 (1992).
The State charged Mr. Sullivan with second degree assault of a child under
RCW 9A.36.130(1 )(a). That statute provides, in relevant part:
10
No. 33142-3-III
State v. Sullivan
( 1) A person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of the crime of assault
of a child in the second degree if the child is under the age of thirteen and
the person:
(a) Commits the crime of assault in the second degree, as defined in
RCW 9A.36.021, against a child ....
RCW 9A.36.130. We quote RCW 9A.36.021 below, and emphasize the word at issue:
( 1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under
circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts
substantial bodily harm ....
(Emphasis added.) Thus, "second degree assault comprises two discrete acts, each with