OCTOBER 13, 2016
[…] degree assault of a child statute incorporates second degree assault, and therefore the
State was required to allege all of that statute's elements.
Division Two addressed a similar situation in State v. Johnstone, 96 Wn. App. 839,
982 P.2d 119 (1999). There, the State charged the defendants with criminal "interference
with owner's control" under former RCW 9.05.070 (1998). Id. at 843. That statute
required the State to prove that the defendants intended to "impair the owner's
12
No. 33142-3-III
State v. Sullivan
management or control of any enterprise described in [former] RCW 9.05.060 [(1998)]."
Former RCW 9.05.070. Former RCW 9.05.060 defined enterprise as "any agricultural,
stockraising, lumbering, mining, quarrying, fishing, manufacturing, transportation,
mercantile, or building enterprise wherein persons are employed for wage." See
Johnstone, 96 Wn. App. at 843. The State's information alleged that the defendants
"impair[ ed] the owner's management or control of any enterprise described in [former]