United States Court of Appeals
[…] Papadakos slept. Finally, when Norton asked Papadakos if it was possible that
Papadakos played with B.P.’s penis, Papadakos didn’t deny that it was possible; he
merely maintained that he couldn’t be sure what he did in his sleep.
Even assuming that B.P.’s classmate’s statement and Papadakos’ own
statements were insufficient to provide Norton with actual probable cause to arrest
Papadakos, we conclude that those statements were sufficient to provide Norton with
arguable probable cause to believe that Papadakos committed the offense of sexual
abuse of a child. See Utah Code. Ann. § 76-5-404.1(2) (“A person commits sexual
abuse of a child if . . . the actor touches the . . . genitalia of any child . . . with the
intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person . . . .”); Kerns v. Bader, 663
F.3d 1173, 1188 (10th Cir. 2011) (explaining that probable-cause evaluation doesn’t
“require the suspect’s guilt to be ‘more likely true than false,’” but rather asks only
“whether a ‘substantial probability’ existed that the suspect committed the crime”
10