ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] avoid unreasonable or oppressive interference or disruption of corporate
business); Hyman v. Jewish Chronic Disease Hosp., 15 N.Y.2d 317, 322-23, 206
N.E.2d 338, 339 (1965) (holding that order enforcing hospital board
member’s right to inspect hospital records may be coupled with necessary
safeguards and protections to avoid disclosure of confidential information).
¶21 Next, the Association argues that McNally was barred from
seeking injunctive relief under the doctrine of “unclean hands.” Smith v.
Neely, 93 Ariz. 291, 293 (1963) (internal citations omitted) (stating the
2 A.R.S. § 10-3808(A) also provides that a director may be removed
“pursuant to any procedure provided in the articles of incorporation or
bylaws.” Based on the Association’s amended bylaws adopted February
21, 2011, the Board does not have the authority to remove Board members;
rather, Board members may only be removed pursuant to a recall election.
6
McNALLY v. SUN LAKES
Opinion of the Court