Rose v. Martin
[…] Cite as 2016 Ark. 339

       The petitioner’s fourth and final argument focuses on the ballot title’s statement “that

qualifying patients . . . shall not be subject to criminal or civil penalties or other forms of

discrimination for engaging in . . . medical use of marijuana.” She contends that the word

“discrimination” is insufficient and misleading when compared to the effect of the

amendment on doctors, lawyers, and other licensed professionals and on people who use

their services. The petitioner notes that section 3(a) of the amendment provides in relevant

part that “[a] qualifying patient . . . shall not be subject to . . . penalty in any manner or

denied any right or privilege, including . . . disciplinary action by a business, occupational,

or professional licensing board or bureau, for the medical use of marijuana.” Her argument

is that the ballot title fails to inform the voters that the amendment prevents doctors, lawyers,

and other professionals from being denied a license to practice or from being disciplined for

using medical marijuana.