Ex Parte Rebekah Sedigas
[…] Ex parte Sedigas & Ex parte Hollaway                                                         Page 7
       customer shall knowingly or intentionally touch such an employee or the
       clothing of such an employee on the premises of a sexually oriented
       business.

CITY OF WACO ORDINANCE § 20-17(c). The key word in the Waco ordinance is “appears,”

which, using its plain and ordinary meaning, is defined as “to be or come in sight . . . to

come into public view.” MERRIAM WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 56 (10th ed. 1993);

see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West 2013) (“Words and phrases shall be read in

context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”).

Therefore, the Waco ordinance prohibits an employee who has “come into public view”

as nude or semi-nude from knowingly or intentionally touching a customer while on the

premises of a sexually-oriented business. See CITY OF WACO ORDINANCE § 20-17(c); see