FOR PUBLICATION
[…] facilities, regardless of what, if any, objections they may have
to certain family-planning services. The Act contains two
6
We disagree with the district court’s conclusion that the Act is
content-neutral. This error, however, was harmless as it appropriately
denied the motion for a preliminary injunction.
20 NIFLA V. HARRIS
narrow exceptions that do not disfavor any particular
speakers. The first exemption is for clinics “directly
conducted, maintained, or operated by the United States or
any of its departments, officers, or agencies.” Cal. Health &
Safety Code § 123471(c)(1). This exemption was created in
order to avoid federal preemption. The Act’s second
exemption is for a clinic “enrolled as a Medi-Cal provider and
a provider in the Family Planning, Access, Care, and
Treatment Program.” Id. § 123472(c)(2). This exemption
was created because clinics that fall under § 123472(c)(2)
already provide all of the publicly-funded health services
outlined in the Licensed Notice.
Appellants argue that this case is similar to Sorrell v. IMS