STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] inappropriate result, the court may exercise its discretion, and, on a case-by-case basis, deviate
from the formula and determine a more appropriate support amount.” Here, the court deviated
from a single instruction in the formula for calculating a party’s income. The court determined
that even though Cheryl was not currently working for the sums she received from SJL, these
payments were a legitimate company expense that should not be imputed to Silver. We discern
no abuse of discretion or erroneous factual conclusion underlying the court’s decision.
3
MCL 552.605(2) provides, in relevant part:
The court may enter an order that deviates from the formula if the court
determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula
would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in writing or on the record all of
the following:
(a) The child support amount determined by application of the child support
formula.
(b) How the child support order deviates from the child support formula.
(c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment of
child support, if applicable.
(d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be unjust
or inappropriate in the case.
-6-
C. PAYMENTS TO ELLORY SILVER
Exline also challenges payments made to Silver’s second wife, which were counted as
salary in SJL’s books. Ellory never worked for SJL nor had she loaned the company money.