Court of Appeals
[…] State, 830 S.W.2d 607,
609 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); Land v. State, 291 S.W.3d 23, 31 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2009, pet.
ref’d). We, therefore, modify the judgment to reflect the correct degree of the offense as a state
jail felony.
II. The State Did Not Violate Bledsoe’s Right to Trial by Jury
In his second point of error, Bledsoe contends that his right to have a jury trial on
punishment was violated.
3
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in accord with both the Federal and the
State Constitutions, that a defendant has the right of trial by jury. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 1.12 (West 2005). As to waiving one’s right to trial by jury, Article 1.13(a) provides:
The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony
case in which the state notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death
penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury,
conditioned, however, that, except as provided by Article 27.19, the waiver must
be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and
approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state. The consent and
approval by the court shall be entered of record on the minutes of the court, and the
consent and approval of the attorney representing the state shall be in writing,
signed by that attorney, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant
enters the defendant’s plea.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13(a) (West Supp. 2016). Bledsoe argues that Article 1.13(a)’s
requirement that a waiver must be signed and made in person is equally applicable to the