STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] We affirm the district court’s order suppressing evidence and dismissing criminal
charges against respondent, because law enforcement’s installation and monitoring of a
global positioning system mobile tracking device on respondent’s vehicle was an
unreasonable search requiring suppression of the resulting evidence on which evidence the
charges were based.
FACTS
On September 24, 2014, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Conservation
Officer Ed Picht submitted to the issuing court a signed and sworn application requesting
judicial authorization, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 626A.37 (2014), to covertly install and
monitor a global positioning system (GPS) mobile tracking device on a truck owned by
respondent Joshua Dwight Liebl. 1 The application identified Liebl as the person to be
1
That statute provides: “Upon an application made under section 626A.36, the court may
enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a . . . mobile tracking device
. . . if the court finds on the basis of the information submitted by the applicant that there
is reason to believe that the information likely to be obtained by the installation and use is
relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.” Minn. Stat. § 626A.37, subd. 1.
2
tracked with the GPS device and stated that GPS tracking was for the purpose of
“collect[ing] information for the investigation of the criminal offenses of: Taking big game