STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] The appellate court accordingly
rejected the state’s argument that officers “substantially complied with th[e warrant]
requirement by seeking repeated authorizations of the use of the GPS devices from the trial
court,” and it concluded that “the warrantless installation of the GPS devices and
monitoring of [the target]’s vehicles was improper.” Id. at 875–76, 879.
In our view, Keeylen’s reasoning is even more compelling in this case, where
statutes expressly authorized the issuance of a tracking order in the absence of a probable-
cause finding by the issuing court. See Minn. Stat. § 626A.37, subd. 1 (providing for
issuance of tracking order on finding “that there is reason to believe that the information
8
likely to be obtained by the installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal
investigation”); cf. State v. Fakler, 503 N.W.2d 783, 786, 789 (Minn. 1993) (rejecting this
court’s conclusion that Minn. Stat. § 626A.37 requires issuing court to have “some
articulable reason to believe that [surveillance pursuant to order] will produce probative