STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Picht’s tracking-order application included “ample information to support a finding of
probable cause.” Here the state decries “overly formalistic readings of probable-cause
requirements” as the exaltation of “form over substance” and points to caselaw suggesting
that a warrant need not “recite an express finding of probable cause” to be valid. But the
state misses the mark in its focus on the question whether a probable-cause finding must
be express or implied.
device will yield information relevant to the investigation of the criminal activity.” 18 Pa.
Cons. Stat. § 5761(c) (2010). In response to Jones, the Pennsylvania legislature amended
the statute to require probable cause rather than reasonable suspicion. See 18 Pa. Cons.
Stat. § 5761(c) (2014) (providing that tracking-order application must “provide a statement
setting forth all facts and circumstances which provide the applicant with probable cause
that criminal activity has been, is or will be in progress and that the use of a mobile tracking
device will yield information relevant to the investigation of the criminal activity”);
Burgos, 64 A.3d at 653 n.15 (describing amendment and stating that “it is evident that the
Legislature recognized the amendment was necessary for Section 5761 to comply with the
Jones decision”).
11
A judicial finding of probable cause is a precondition of a valid warrant. See