UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the scope of their employment.” Harbury v. Hayden, 522 F.3d 413, 416 (D.C. Cir.
2008) (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671-80)).
In essence, Williams’s complaint claims abuse of process, infliction of
emotional distress, and conversion, all of which are state-law torts that are generally
cognizable under the FTCA. However, before filing suit against the United States for a
tort under the FTCA, a claimant must timely present a written claim to the relevant
agency, and thereby exhaust her administrative remedies. See 28 U.S.C. §2401(b) (“A
tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in
writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues.”);
see also 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (prohibiting the institution of a tort claim against the
United States absent exhaustion of administrative remedies). “For purposes of the
provisions of [the FTCA], a claim shall be deemed to have been presented when a