Tompkin v. RTG Medical
[…] interest.
                                  4. AWARD OF ATTORNEY FEES
        RTG Medical argues that the imposition of attorney fees for the delayed authorization of
mental health treatment was error. RTG Medical claims a reasonable controversy existed regarding
the existence of causation linking Janet’s depression with the injury as opposed to the deaths of
her husband and daughter, relying upon Maher’s opinion that Janet reached maximum medical
improvement with regard to her mental condition.
        An injured worker’s entitlement to attorney fees is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-125(2)
(Reissue 2010), which provides in part:
        Whenever the employer refuses payment of compensation or medical payments subject to
        section 48-120, or when the employer neglects to pay compensation for thirty days after
        injury or neglects to pay medical payments subject to such section after thirty days’ notice
        has been given of the obligation for medical payments, and proceedings are held before the
        Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be allowed the
        employee by the compensation court in all cases when the employee receives an award.

The plain language of this statute allows an award of attorney fees if the employer is delinquent in
paying medical expenses. VanKirk v. Cent. Cmty. College, 285 Neb. 231, 238, 826 N.W.2d 277,
282 (2013). This statute does not authorize the award of an attorney fee where there exists a