Tompkin v. RTG Medical
[…] Further, contrary to the assertion of RTG Medical, both Shah and
Strobbe imposed highly restrictive conditions on the use of her left hand.




                                               - 12 -
                              3. AWARD OF PENALTIES AND INTEREST
        RTG Medical asserts that the trial court erred in awarding Janet a waiting-time penalty and
interest for late payment of temporary total disability benefits.
                                     (a) Waiting-Time Penalty
       An injured worker’s entitlement to a waiting-time penalty is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 48-125(1) (Reissue 2010), which provides in pertinent part:
               (1)(a) Except as hereinafter provided, all amounts of compensation payable under
       the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be payable periodically in accordance with
       the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death. Such
       payments shall be sent directly to the person entitled to compensation or his or her
       designated representative except as otherwise provided in section 48-149.
               (b) Fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after
       thirty days’ notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a final
       order, award, or judgment of the compensation court . . .

        The Nebraska Supreme Court has summarized Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-125(1) as requiring an
employer to pay the 50-percent waiting-time penalty in the following circumstances: if (1) the
employer fails to pay compensation within 30 days of the employee’s notice of a disability and (2)
no reasonable controversy existed regarding the employee’s claim for benefits. Manchester v.
Drivers Mgmt., 278 Neb. 776, 775 N.W.2d 179 (2009) (citing Lagemann v. Nebraska Methodist
Hosp., 277 Neb. 335, 762 N.W.2d 51 (2009)).
        A reasonable controversy may exist (1) if there is a question of law previously unanswered
by the appellate courts, which question must be answered to determine a right or liability for
disposition of a claim under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, or (2) if the properly
adduced evidence would support reasonable but opposite conclusions by the Nebraska Workers’
Compensation Court concerning an aspect of an employee’s claim for workers’ compensation,
which conclusions affect allowance or rejection of an employee’s claim, in whole or in part.