COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to which error is assigned on appeal . . . .” King v. Commonwealth, 264 Va. 576, 582, 570
S.E.2d 863, 866 (2002). Therefore, we conclude that appellant is not procedurally barred from
raising on appeal the trial court’s error in convicting her of grand larceny.
Lesser-Included Offense
The Due Process Clauses of the Constitution of the United
States and the Constitution of Virginia mandate that an accused be
given proper notification of the charges against him. U.S. Const.
amend. XIV; Va. Const. art. 1, § 8. Code § 19.2-220 provides, in
pertinent part, that an indictment shall be “a plain, concise and
definite written statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing
the offense charged, (3) identifying the county, city or town in
which the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the
accused committed the offense on or about a certain date.” An
indictment, to be sufficient, must give an accused notice of the
nature and character of the charged offense so the accused can
make his defense. Satcher v. Commonwealth, 244 Va. 220, 231,
421 S.E.2d 821, 828 (1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 933 (1993).