1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 3 exclude all evidence relevant to Plaintiff’s NMHRA claims at trial, arguing that those
4 claims were untimely because her motion to amend her state complaint was filed after
5 the applicable statute of limitations had expired. The district court treated
6 Defendants’ motion in limine as a motion to dismiss and granted it, dismissing
7 Plaintiff’s unlawful discriminatory practice claims with prejudice.
8 Facts Relevant to Plaintiff’s MWA Claims
9 {7} The district court held a bench trial on the two remaining claims in Plaintiff’s
10 amended complaint: (1) unpaid wages under Section 50-4-22(A), and (2) unpaid
11 overtime under Section 50-4-22(D). See § 50-4-26(C), (D) (providing that “an
12 employer who violates any provision of Section 50-4-22 . . . shall be liable to the
13 employees affected in the amount of their unpaid or underpaid minimum wages plus
14 interest, and in an additional amount equal to twice the unpaid or underpaid wages[,]”
15 and providing that “[a]n action to recover such liability may be maintained in any
16 court of competent jurisdiction”). During trial, Plaintiff testified that Defendant Mann
17 agreed to pay Plaintiff $25 per hour when her employment began but never discussed