Saint Martin's University v. Carmen Flores & John Doe Flores
[…] The Perkins Loan program is one such program,

designed to assist institutions of higher education in financing low interest loans to financially

needy students. De La Mota, 412 F.3d at 74; see 20 U.S.C. § 1070; 20 U.S.C. § 1087aa-ii.

       In 1991, Congress adopted the Higher Education Technical Amendments codified in part

in former 20 U.S.C. § 1091a (1991). The amendments eliminated all statutes of limitation on

actions to recover on defaulted student loans for certain classes of lenders. United States v.

Phillips, 20 F.3d 1005, 1007 (9th Cir.1994). Section 1091a(a)(1) states, “It is the purpose of this

subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without

regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period

within which debts may be enforced.” Section 1091a(a) clearly states Congress’s explicit intent

to preempt state statutes of limitation pertaining to federally guaranteed educational loans.

       Section 1091a(a) proceeds, in relevant part:

       (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative