Turcios v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] App. 146, 41 S.W.3d 822 (2001). In its first opinion, the Commission found that Turcios was entitled to TTD: The parties stipulated that the respondent paid temporary total disability benefits through March 5, 2014. Dr. Sites returned the claimant to sit-down work only on March 6, 2014. The claimant testified that he attempted to perform sit-down work only for the respondent, but that he suffered from pain and swelling in his injured right leg and consequently was unable to perform even sit-down work. Because we hold that Turcios’s “return to work” properly fell within the parameters of section 11-9-521, we need not address the additional findings of the Commission with respect to the denial of TTD. Section 11-9-521 provides as follows: 4 Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 471 An employee who sustains a permanent compensable injury scheduled in this section shall receive, in addition to compensation for temporary total and temporary partial benefits during the healing period or until the employee returns to work, whichever occurs first, weekly benefits in the amount of the permanent partial disability rate attributable to the injury, for that period of time set out in the following schedule .... Turcios argues that he did not