Myrtle Robinson v. Edward Todd Robbins, MD
[…] We reverse. Tenn. R. App. P. 3 Appeal as of Right; Judgment of the Circuit Court Reversed; Case Remanded JOHN W. MCCLARTY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which KENNY ARMSTRONG, J. and DAVID R. FARMER, SPECIAL JUDGE, joined. Al H. Thomas and Aaron L. Thomas, Memphis, Tennessee, for the appellant, Myrtle Robinson and Willette Jeffries, as the personal representatives of Fannie Oliver Zinn. William H. Haltom and Michael Casey Shannon, Memphis, Tennessee, for the appellee, Edward Todd Robbins, M.D. 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101 now defines most cases occurring in a medical context as “health care liability actions.” The statute specifies that such an action “means any civil action, including claims against the state or a political subdivision thereof, alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability, on which the action is based.” See Acts 2011, ch. 510, § 8. Effective April 23, 2012, the term “health care liability” replaced “medical malpractice” in the Code. See Acts 2012, ch. 798. The provisions of the revised statute apply to this action.