State v. Debra Joan Noeller
[…] A statute is ambiguous where the language is capable of more than one reasonable construction. Porter v. Bd. of Trustees, Preston School Dist. No. 201, 141 Idaho 11, 14, 105 P.3d 671, 674 (2004). Although Noeller asserts a different interpretation of the terms in the statute, ambiguity is not established merely because different interpretations are presented by the parties. Bonner County v. Cunningham, 156 Idaho 291, 295, 323 P.3d 1252, 1256 (Ct. App. 2014). As such, we will construe I.C. § 49-944 as written. Idaho Code Section 49-944(1) states it is “unlawful for any person to place, install, affix or apply any window tinting film or sunscreening device to the windows of any motor vehicle . . . .” However, the statute allows the front side vents, driver’s front side windows, and the rear window to have a nonreflective window tinting film or a sunscreening device if the light transmission is not less than thirty-five percent (35%).