Morse v. Colitti
[…] Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust v Bloomfield Hills Country Club, 283 Mich App 264, 280; 769 NW2d 234 (2009). Under the “continuing wrongs” doctrine, the limitations period, rather than beginning to run on the occurrence of the first wrongful act, did not begin to run until the continuing wrong was abated. Id. However, the Michigan Supreme Court in 2005 abrogated the continuing wrongs doctrine. Id. at 288. The limitations period runs from the time the claim accrues. MCL 600.5827. “[T]he claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” Id. The term “wrong” in MCL 600.5827 “refers to the date on which the plaintiff was harmed by the defendant’s negligent act, not the date on which the defendant acted negligently.” Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust, 283 Mich App at 290 (citation and quotation marks omitted).