Morse v. Colitti
[…] Thus, the gravamen of the injunctive relief portion of Count I of plaintiff’s complaint is to quiet title to his portion of the Walk. See MCL 600.2932; see also Adams v Adams, 276 Mich App 705; 711; 742 NW2d 399 (2007) (“It is well settled that the gravamen of an action is determined by reading the complaint as a whole, and by looking beyond mere procedural labels to determine the exact nature of the claim.”) The statute of limitations applicable to such a cause of action is set forth in MCL 600.5801, which provides: No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section. * * * (4) Other cases. In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years. Thus, although plaintiff’s trespass claim—to the extent it sought monetary damages—is barred by the statute of limitations (as discussed earlier), plaintiff’s trespass claim—to the extent it sought injunctive relief—is not barred by the statute of limitations.17 The trial court therefore 17