Dawoud v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] At issue here is whether the same principle applies when the injured party’s no-fault claim “fails,” as it did here, due to the injured party’s failure to attend depositions and otherwise comply with discovery orders and obligations. The service providers rely only on MCL 500.3112 and Wyoming Chiropractic Health Clinic, PC v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 308 Mich App 389; 864 NW2d 598 (2014), to support their argument that the lower court’s decision should be reversed. MCL 500.3112 states as follows: Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents. Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person. If there is doubt about the proper person to receive the benefits or the proper apportionment among the persons entitled thereto, the insurer, the claimant or any other interested person may apply to the circuit court for an appropriate order. The court may designate the payees and make an equitable apportionment, taking into account the relationship of the payees to the injured person and other factors as the court considers appropriate. In the absence of a court order directing otherwise the insurer may pay: (a) To the dependents of the injured person, the personal protection insurance benefits accrued before his death without appointment of an administrator or executor. -3- (b) To the surviving spouse, the personal protection insurance benefits due any dependent children living with the spouse. Clearly, the text of this statute does not in any way address the issue presented in this appeal. It says nothing about whether a provider can proceed against an insurer when the injured party’s claim has been dismissed because of a discovery violation. It merely states that an “interested party may apply to the circuit court for an appropriate order” if there is doubt about the proper allocation of PIP benefits, and that PIP benefits “are payable . . . for the benefit of an injured person.”