Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] home incarceration.
1
In 2007, La.R.S. 14:32.1 defined vehicular homicide as:
A. Vehicular homicide is the killing of a human being caused proximately or
caused directly by an offender engaged in the operation of, or in actual physical
control of, any motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other means of conveyance,
whether or not the offender had the intent to cause death or great bodily harm,
whenever any of the following conditions exists:
(1) The operator is under the influence of alcoholic beverages as determined by
chemical tests administered under the provisions of R.S. 32:662. . . .
La.R.S. 32:662(A) provided at that time:
(1) Upon the trial of any criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged
to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control
of a vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages the amount of
alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of
the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance shall give rise to the
following presumptions:
...
(b) Except as provided in Subparagraph (d), if the person had a blood alcohol
concentration at that time in excess of 0.05 percent but less than 0.08 percent by
weight, such fact shall not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was
not under the influence of alcoholic beverages, but such fact may be considered
with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the
influence of alcoholic beverages.
...
(d) If the person was under the age of twenty-one years at the time of the test and
had a blood alcohol concentration at that time of 0.02 percent or more by weight,
it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of alcoholic
beverages. . . .
Holloway was 19 years old at the time of the offense.
2
On January 23, 2015, over eight months after Holloway was sentenced, the
state filed what it captioned as a motion to clarify sentence. As a clarification, the