Court: Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] …
                At this point, the doctrine of statutory construction Expressio
         Unius est Exclusio Alterius, would seem to apply. This maxim dictates
         that “when the legislature specifically enumerates a series of things,
         the legislature’s omission of other items, which could have easily
         been included in the statute, is deemed intentional.” While it is
         tempting to infer that the legislature intentionally and repeatedly
         omitted negligent hiring/credentialing from the definition of
         malpractice, La. R.S. 24:177[4] prevents the undersigned from making
         such an inference.

4   La. Rev. Stat. § 24:177 provides:

                 A. When the meaning of a law cannot be ascertained by the application of
         the provisions of Chapter 2 of the Preliminary Title of the Louisiana Civil Code
         and Chapter 1 of Title 1 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, the court shall
         consider the intent of the legislature.
                 B.(1) The text of a law is the best evidence of legislative intent.
                 (2)(a) The occasion and necessity for the law, the circumstances under
         which it was enacted, concepts of reasonableness, and contemporaneous
         legislative history may also be considered in determining legislative intent.
                 (b) The legislature may express the intended meaning of a law in a duly
         adopted concurrent resolution, by the same vote and, except for gubernatorial veto
         and time limitations for introduction, according to the same procedures and
         formalities required for enactment of that law.
                 C. The legislature is presumed to have enacted an article or statute in light
         of the preceding law involving the same subject matter and court decisions
         construing those articles or statutes, and where the new article or statute is worded
         differently from the preceding law, the legislature is presumed to have intended to
         change the law.
                 D. A bill introduced but which does not become law is not competent
         evidence of legislative intent. Any action by the legislature other than enactment
         of law or adoption of a resolution as provided in Subparagraph (B)(2)(b) of this
         Section shall not constitute a confession as to the meaning of the law extant.
                 E.(1) The keyword, one-liner, summary and adjoining information,
         abstract, digest, and other words and phrases contained outside the sections of a
         bill following the enacting clause are solely to provide the members of the
         legislature with general indicia of the content of the bill and are not subject to
         amendment by the legislature or any committee of the legislature and shall not
         constitute proof or indicia of legislative intent.