Court: Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] because credentialing involves a hospital administrative act, rather than the exercise

of patient care.

       To reiterate, both the plain statutory language and the omission of credentialing

are important indicators of legislative intent for the specific question presented here.

However, because of this court’s earlier observation that the LMMA is intended to


4
   The district court decided not to apply the expressio unius maxim, observing that proposed
legislation would have explicitly mentioned credentialing in La. R.S. 40:1299.41(A)(8), but the
legislature never adopted those proposals. In the district court's view, because La. R.S. 24:177(D)
provides that "[a] bill introduced but which does not become law is not competent evidence of
legislative intent," the court was prohibited from applying the expressio unius maxim. However, and
without expressing any view on the efficacy of La. R.S. 24:177(D), I find no bar to applying the
expressio unius maxim to the list of acts and omissions the legislature has actually enacted in the