Com. v. Banks, J.
[…] While there is no burden on a defendant to prove the claim, before the defense is properly at issue at trial, there must be some evidence, from whatever source, to justify a finding of self- defense. If there is any evidence that will support the claim, then the issue is properly before the fact finder. Commonwealth v. Torres, 766 A.2d 342, 345 (Pa. 2001) (citations omitted); accord Commonwealth v. Mouzon, 53 A.3d 738, 743 (Pa. 2012). - 16 - J-S63032-16 Additionally, Section 2503(b) of the Crimes Code states: A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title, but his belief is unreasonable. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(b). A claim of “imperfect self-defense” under Section 2503(b) is “imperfect in only one respect―an unreasonable rather than a reasonable belief that deadly force was required to save the actor’s life.