J-S63032-16
[…] Commonwealth bears the burden to disprove such a
defense beyond a reasonable doubt. While there is no
burden on a defendant to prove the claim, before the
defense is properly at issue at trial, there must be some
evidence, from whatever source, to justify a finding of self-
defense. If there is any evidence that will support the
claim, then the issue is properly before the fact finder.
Commonwealth v. Torres, 766 A.2d 342, 345 (Pa. 2001) (citations
omitted); accord Commonwealth v. Mouzon, 53 A.3d 738, 743 (Pa.
2012).
- 16 -
J-S63032-16
Additionally, Section 2503(b) of the Crimes Code states:
A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual
commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the
killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if
they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of
this title, but his belief is unreasonable.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(b). A claim of “imperfect self-defense” under Section
2503(b) is “imperfect in only one respect―an unreasonable rather than a
reasonable belief that deadly force was required to save the actor’s life. All