State of West Virginia v. Ennis C. Payne II
[…] (a) Burglary shall be a felony and any person convicted thereof
              shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more
              than fifteen years. If any person shall, in the nighttime, break
              and enter, or enter without breaking, or shall, in the daytime,
              break and enter, the dwelling house, or an outhouse adjoining
              thereto or occupied therewith, of another, with intent to commit
              a crime therein, he shall be deemed guilty of burglary.
       5
        West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides, in part:

              It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire (1) to
              commit any offense against the State if . . . one or more of such
              persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.
              ....
                      Any person who violates the provisions of this section by
              conspiring to commit an offense against the State which is a
              felony . . . shall be guilty of a felony.
       6
        See n.2, supra.

                                             2
two witnesses and seventy-three of its exhibits were admitted into evidence.7 The petitioner

presented the testimony of one witness, and his five exhibits were admitted into evidence.