State of West Virginia v. Ennis C. Payne II
[…] Bouie, 235 W.Va. 709, 776 S.E.2d 606 (2015).

                                              1
violation of West Virginia Code § 61-2-1 (2014)3 and conspiracy to commit burglary in

violation of West Virginia Code §§ 61-3-11 (2014)4 and §61-10-31 (2014).5 They were

tried separately.6 The petitioner’s trial occurred over the course of five days in November

2014 during which the State proceeded on a theory of felony-murder with the predicate

felony being the conspiracy to commit burglary. The State presented the testimony of thirty-

       3
        West Virginia Code § 61-2-1 provides, in part:

                     Murder by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving,
              or by any willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or in the
              commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, kidnapping, sexual
              assault, robbery, burglary, breaking and entering, escape from
              lawful custody, or a felony offense of manufacturing or
              delivering a controlled substance as defined in article four,
              chapter sixty-a of this code, is murder of the first degree.
       4
        West Virginia Code § 61-3-11 provides, in part:

              (a) Burglary shall be a felony and any person convicted thereof
              shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one nor more
              than fifteen years.