2016 IL 119391
[…] ¶ 12 We first consider defendant’s argument based on Apprendi. As noted above, the
offense of aggravated robbery is a Class 1 felony. 720 ILCS 5/18-5(b) (West 2010)
(repealed by Pub. Act 97-1108 (eff. Jan. 1, 2013)). The standard sentencing range
for a Class 1 felony is 4 to 15 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a) (West 2010). The
extended-term sentencing range for a Class 1 felony is 15 to 30 years. Id. Section
5-5-3.2 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections) sets forth various
factors that the court may consider as a reason to impose an extended-term
sentence. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b) (West 2010). Relevant here is the factor in
subsection (b)(7) of section 5-5-3.2, which governs “[w]hen a defendant who was
at least 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense is convicted of
a felony and has been previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile
Court Act of 1987 for an act that if committed by an adult would be a Class X or
Class 1 felony when the conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous
adjudication, excluding time spent in custody.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(7) (West
2010). The offense of residential burglary is a Class 1 felony. 720 ILCS 5/19-3(b)
(West 2010). Based on the information in the PSI that defendant had been
adjudicated delinquent of the offense of residential burglary, section 5-5-3.2(b)(7)