2016 IL 119391
[…] unlawful conduct with attempting to rehabilitate those juveniles. In re Rodney H.,
223 Ill. 2d 510, 520 (2006). The “important purposes” of article V are to protect
citizens from juvenile crime, hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for
his or her acts, provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and
adjudicated delinquent juvenile in order to rehabilitate and to prevent further
delinquent behavior, and provide due process as required by the constitutions of the
United States and the State of Illinois. 705 ILCS 405/5-101(1) (West 2010).
Further, article V provides that “minors shall have all the procedural rights of adults
- 11 -
in criminal proceedings, unless specifically precluded by laws that enhance the
protection of such minors,” except that “[m]inors shall not have the right to a jury
trial unless specifically provided by this Article.” 705 ILCS 405/5-101(3) (West
2010). Article V only provides the right to a jury trial when a minor is tried (1) as a
habitual juvenile offender (705 ILCS 405/5-815(d) (West 2010)), (2) as a violent
juvenile offender (705 ILCS 405/5-820(d) (West 2010)), or (3) under the extended