2016 IL 119391
[…] the prior adjudication must be pled or proven before it may be used by the trial
court in this way.
¶ 48 In Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), the United States Supreme
Court held that the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment requires any
fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory
maximum, other than the fact of a “prior conviction,” to be submitted to a jury and
proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 476, 490. After Apprendi was decided, the
General Assembly enacted section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2010)) to bring our state law into conformity
with Apprendi’s constitutional requirements.
¶ 49 Section 111-3(c-5) provides, in pertinent part:
“[I]f an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element
of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the
offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the
offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or
otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial,
submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a
reasonable doubt.”
¶ 50 Both Apprendi and section 111-3(c-5) explicitly exempt only “prior
convictions” from those facts that must be pled in the charging instrument and
proved beyond a reasonable doubt before they can be used as an aggravating factor
to increase the penalty for an offense.