2016 IL 119391
[…] judge to find the required fact under a lesser standard of proof.” Id. at 496.
-5-
¶ 14 In February 2001, our legislature amended section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Criminal Code) (Pub. Act 91-953 (eff. Feb. 23, 2001)
(adding 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5))) in response to the decision in Apprendi. This
amendment brought the Criminal Code into conformity with Apprendi, expressly
incorporating the prior-conviction exception as well as the due process protections
afforded to defendants when an extended-term sentence is sought. Section
111-3(c-5) of the Criminal Code provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, in all cases in which the imposition of the death penalty is
not a possibility, if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an
element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for
the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the
offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise
provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a
trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” 725
ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2010).
¶ 15 The question here is whether defendant’s juvenile adjudication, which qualified
defendant for an extended-term sentence, falls within Apprendi’s prior-conviction
exception and, in turn, the exception in section 111-3(c-5) of the Criminal Code.