No. 66 October 20, 2016 445
[…] As the
Court of Appeals correctly explained in its opinion regard-
ing petitioner’s first petition, “the issue in this case is not
whether the ICC require[s] [the receiving state] to adhere
to Oregon’s policies or to comply with Oregon’s constitutional
standards; the issue is whether [petitioner] lost the right to
be incarcerated under conditions that comply with Oregon
constitutional standards, by virtue of his transfer to [the
receiving state].” Barrett v. Peters, 274 Or App 237 at 244
(emphasis in original). The answer to that question is “no.”
The second sentence of ORS 421.245, Article IV, section 5,
specifically provides that the fact of confinement in a receiv-
ing state “shall not deprive any inmate so confined of any
legal rights which said inmate would have had if confined in
an appropriate institution of the sending state.” Even if that
sentence does not grant an inmate the right to have partic-
ular administrative rules of the sending state apply in the
receiving state, it at least guarantees that the transferred
inmate will retain, and not lose, constitutional rights. See
Johnson v.