No. 66 October 20, 2016 445
[…] Article IV, section 5, of the ICC provides that “[t]he fact of
confinement in a receiving state shall not deprive any inmate
so confined of any legal rights” that the inmate would have
had if confined within the sending state.4 Article IV, section
8, grants a transferred inmate the right to participate in
any action or proceeding in which the inmate could have
participated if confined in the sending state. It provides that
4
The “[r]eceiving state” is the “state party to [the ICC] to which an inmate
is sent for confinement other than a state in which conviction * * * was had.” ORS
421.245, Art II, § 3. The “[s]ending state” is the “state party to [the ICC] in which
conviction * * * was had.” Id. at § 2.
Cite as 360 Or 445 (2016) 451
“[a]ny inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this
compact shall have any and all rights to participate in and
derive any benefits or incur or be relieved of any obliga-
tions or have such obligations modified or the status of the
inmate changed on account of any action or proceeding in
which the inmate could have participated if confined in any
appropriate institution of the sending state located within
such state.”
ORS 421.245, Art IV, § 8. In Barrett v. Belleque, this court
construed those two provisions of the ICC as “supple-
ment[ing] the ordinary habeas jurisdictional analysis.” 344
Or at 100.
The petitioner in Barrett v. Belleque was impris-
oned in Oregon when he filed his claim for habeas relief.