No. 66 October 20, 2016 445
[…] For the reasons that follow, we conclude that they are.
A. Oregon law permits petitioner to bring a claim for habeas
relief.
Under the habeas statutes, when an inmate alleges
deprivations of state or federal constitutional rights that are
of the type that “would require immediate judicial scrutiny,”
and “it also appears to the court that no other timely rem-
edy is available to the prisoner,” the inmate has the right to
petition for a writ of habeas corpus to remedy the alleged
deprivations. Penrod/Brown v. Cupp, 283 Or 21, 28, 581 P2d
934 (1978); ORS 34.310; ORS 34.362. ORS 34.310 provides,
in part:
“Every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of lib-
erty, within this state, * * * may prosecute a writ of habeas
corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or
restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom.”
The state argues from the text of that statute that,
to qualify for habeas relief, a person must be confined within
450 Barrett v. Peters
Oregon’s geographic boundaries. The state contends that
the phrase “within this state” is a reference to Oregon’s geo-
graphic boundaries.