No. 66 October 20, 2016 445
[…] receiving states the right to set conditions of confinement
that they determine are appropriate and requires that all
inmates be treated equally according to those conditions;
(2) even if the ICC grants inmates the right to challenge
the conditions of confinement imposed by receiving states,
that right is a statutory right and not a constitutional right;
and (3) the Oregon Constitution does not apply in receiving
states, and conditions of confinement imposed by receiving
states are not the result of Oregon state action.
The state draws its arguments from the ICC, par-
ticularly ORS 421.245, Article IV, section 5. The first sen-
tence of section 5 provides:
“All inmates who may be confined in an institution pur-
suant to the provisions of this compact shall be treated in
a reasonable and humane manner and shall be treated
equally with such similar inmates of the receiving state as
may be confined in the same institution.”
The second sentence provides:
“The fact of confinement in a receiving state shall not
deprive any inmate so confined of any legal rights which
said inmate would have had if confined in an appropriate
institution of the sending state.”
According to the state, the first sentence of section 5 makes