No. 66 October 20, 2016 445
[…] state did not raise it in the trial court or in the Court of Appeals. Id.
456 Barrett v. Peters
claims. Petitioner alleges state action by Oregon officials in
Oregon; he alleges that the state continues to confine peti-
tioner in Florida with knowledge of the terms and conditions
of his confinement there. Even if the Oregon Constitution
does not apply in Florida, and even if Oregon has no direct
control over the conditions of petitioner’s confinement in
Florida, the Oregon Constitution does apply in Oregon and
Oregon has direct control over petitioner’s placement in a
Florida facility.6 ORS 421.245, Article IV, section 3, pro-
vides that inmates transferred under ICC “shall at all time
be subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and may
at any time be removed therefrom.” If Oregon officials are
knowingly confining petitioner in a facility where his state
or federal constitutional rights are being violated, those offi-
cials are engaging in state action that is subject to challenge
in a habeas proceeding in Oregon.
6