OCTOBER 20, 2016
[…] State v.
Bahl, 164 Wn.2d 739, 753, 193 P.3d 678 (2008). The party challenging an enactment has
the burden of proving its unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. Voters Educ.
Comm. v. Pub. Disclosure Comm 'n, 161 Wn.2d 4 70, 481, 166 P .3d 117 4 (2007). But in
4
No. 33814-2-III
State v. Patterson
the free speech context, "' the State usually bears the burden of justifying a restriction on
speech.'" State v. lmmelt, 173 Wn.2d 1, 6, 267 P Jd 305 (2011) (internal quotation
marks omitted) (quoting Voters Educ. Comm., 161 Wn.2d at 482).
The disorderly conduct statute, RCW 9A.84.030, makes it a misdemeanor to
engage in four proscribed forms of speech and/or conduct. The provision at issue here is
RCW 9A.84.030(l)(b). It provides that:
( 1) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if the person:
(b) Intentionally disrupts any lawful assembly or meeting of persons
without lawful authority.
RCW 9A.84.030.
Mr. Patterson makes a facial overbreadth challenge to this provision. In a facial
challenge, a person may argue the statute is overbroad without first demonstrating that his
or her own conduct could not be regulated by a sufficiently specific statute. lmmelt, 173