State v. Roberts
[…] Imposition of the Fine {¶29} In his second assignment of error, Roberts contends that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to consider whether he could pay the $20,000 fine it imposed. {¶30} A trial court is required to impose all mandatory fines specified for a particular crime unless the court determines that the defendant is indigent. State v. Miller, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 86505, 2006-Ohio-4752 , ¶ 8. For the court to find a defendant indigent, an affidavit of indigency must be filed in accordance with R.C. 2929.18(B)(1), which reads as follows: If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the court determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this division the court shall not impose the mandatory fine imposed upon the offender. {¶31} Roberts did not file an affidavit of indigency. Moreover, he failed to indicate to the court that he would be unable to pay the mandatory fine. This court has addressed a defendant’s failure to raise the issue, stating: It is clear that the court should consider the impact a fine has on the offender, however, the court is required to consider such factors only if evidence is offered at the sentencing hearing.