In re Estate of McHenry
[…] See Schmidt, 298 Ill. App. 3d at 690. The threshold for finding an abuse of discretion is high one and will not be overcome unless it can be said that the trial court’s ruling was arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, or that no reasonable person would have taken the view adopted by the trial court. See Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 36 (2009); In re Leona W., 228 Ill. 2d 439, 460 (2008); People v. Illgen, 145 Ill. 2d 353, 364 (1991). ¶ 140 Having determined the appropriate standard of review to be applied in this case, we now turn to the merits of the parties’ arguments on appeal. Section 11a-3(a) of the Probate Act of 1975 provides that: “Upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person or by the alleged disabled person himself or on its own motion, the court may adjudge a person to be a disabled person, but only if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a disabled person as defined in Section 11a-2. If the court adjudges a person to be a disabled person, the court may appoint (1) a guardian of his person, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs, or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2012). See also In re Estate of Johnson, 303 Ill. App. 3d 696, 704 (1999).