Com. v. Jones, B.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Jones, No. 1828 EDA 2003, unpublished memorandum at 1 (Pa. Super. filed October 12, 2004) (stating that Appellant wholly failed to “address [the] crucial problem” of the untimeliness of his petition, and he did not “assert the application of any of the enumerated exceptions to the PCRA’s one-year filing requirement.”). Consequently, this Court affirmed the denial of his petition asserting Attorney Bruno’s ineffectiveness. -6- J-S59006-16 Based on this record, it is apparent that the underlying issue raised by Appellant was previously litigated. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(a)(3) (stating that, under the PCRA, “an issue has been previously litigated if: … it has been raised and decided in a proceeding collaterally attacking the conviction or sentence”). Accordingly, even if Appellant’s discovery of Attorney Bruno’s mental disorders satisfied the ‘new fact’ exception of section 9545(b)(1)(ii), we would conclude that his underlying ineffectiveness claim does not entitle him to post-conviction relief.