STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] We conclude that the circuit court correctly rejected plaintiff’s argument that the
Business Corporation Act (BCA), MCL 450.1101 et seq., which contains MCL 450.1541a(4),
does not apply to ECD as a Delaware corporation. The parties do not dispute that ECD was
incorporated in Delaware, but operates its principal place of business in Auburn Hills, Michigan.
By its plain terms, the BCA “applies to every domestic corporation and to every foreign
corporation which is authorized to or does transact business in this state except as otherwise
-3-
provided in this act or by other law.” MCL 450.1121. ECD is a foreign corporation for purposes
of the BCA. MCL 450.1107(1) (defining “foreign corporation” as “a corporation for profit
formed under laws other than the laws of this state, which includes in its purposes a purpose for
which a corporation may be formed under this act”). Plaintiff has failed to identify, and we have
not found, any section of the BCA, or any “other law,” that would exempt ECD from the BCA.2
We further conclude that the circuit court properly applied MCL 450.1541a(4) to
plaintiff’s claims. MCL 450.1541a(4) provides the following: