STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] -3-
provided in this act or by other law.” MCL 450.1121. ECD is a foreign corporation for purposes
of the BCA. MCL 450.1107(1) (defining “foreign corporation” as “a corporation for profit
formed under laws other than the laws of this state, which includes in its purposes a purpose for
which a corporation may be formed under this act”). Plaintiff has failed to identify, and we have
not found, any section of the BCA, or any “other law,” that would exempt ECD from the BCA.2
We further conclude that the circuit court properly applied MCL 450.1541a(4) to
plaintiff’s claims. MCL 450.1541a(4) provides the following:
An action against a director or officer for failure to perform the duties
imposed by [MCL 450.1541a(1)(a) through (c)] shall be commenced within 3
years after the cause of action has accrued, or within 2 years after the time when
the cause of action is discovered or should reasonably have been discovered, by
the complainant, whichever occurs first. [Emphasis added.]
The circuit court properly applied the two-year discovery period on the basis of the
relevant, undisputed record. Plaintiff’s complaint set forth the dates when ECD learned, or
reasonably should have learned, of defendants’ alleged breaches. In the circuit court, plaintiff