MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] evidence we neither reweigh the evidence nor assess the
credibility of the witnesses. Instead, we consider only the
evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom that support
the verdict. And we will affirm the conviction if there is probative
evidence from which a reasonable jury could have found the
defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Suggs v. State, 51 N.E.3d 1190, 1193 (Ind. 2016) (citing Treadway v. State, 924
N.E.2d 621, 639 (Ind. 2010)).
[12] The State was required to present evidence that Gutierrez knowingly or
intentionally killed Herrera. See Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1. “A person engages in
conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in conduct
‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high
probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). Our supreme court has held
that “[t]he intent to kill may be inferred from the firing a weapon in a manner
likely to cause death or serious bodily injury.” Garrett v. State, 714 N.E.2d 618,
621 (Ind. 1999). Moreover, “a defendant’s intent to kill one person is