IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Court held that circumstantial and direct evidence should be treated the same when the
defendant appeals the sufficiency of the evidence. Id. at 380-81 (citing Holland v. United
States, 348 U.S. 121, 140 (1954), for the proposition that “[c]ircumstantial evidence ... is
intrinsically no different from testimonial evidence” because, while both may
occasionally point to an incorrect result, the jury is tasked with resolving the probabilities
and concluding the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) prohibits
the possession of firearms by a person who “[h]as been convicted of a felony involving
the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon . . . .”
While the statute itself does not contain a requisite mental state, “intent,
knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state.” T.C.A. § 39-
11-301(c) (1990). Reckless conduct is when the defendant is “aware of but consciously