Liberty Insurance Corporation v. Mary Ann Tarango, Surviving Spouse of Manual Tarango
[…] Mary Ann contends that the question before the trial court was whether Mary Ann was the proper legal beneficiary, not whether Mary Ann abandoned Benny. The trial court’s judgment provides that “[t]he issue decided at the administrative level below and on which Judicial Review was sought by [Mary Ann] herein is as follows: Is Mary Ann Tarango the proper legal beneficiary of the deceased, Manuel Tarango, entitling her to death benefits?” Section 408.182 defines “eligible spouse” as “the surviving spouse of a deceased employee unless the spouse abandoned the employee for longer than the year immediately preceding the death without good cause, as determined by the division.” LAB. § 408.182(f)(3).