Opinion filed October 20, 2016
[…] of abandonment did the burden shift to Mary Ann to present evidence to rebut
Liberty’s evidence that she abandoned Benny. Mary Ann contends that the question
before the trial court was whether Mary Ann was the proper legal beneficiary, not
whether Mary Ann abandoned Benny.
The trial court’s judgment provides that “[t]he issue decided at the
administrative level below and on which Judicial Review was sought by [Mary Ann]
herein is as follows: Is Mary Ann Tarango the proper legal beneficiary of the
deceased, Manuel Tarango, entitling her to death benefits?” Section 408.182 defines
“eligible spouse” as “the surviving spouse of a deceased employee unless the spouse
abandoned the employee for longer than the year immediately preceding the death
without good cause, as determined by the division.” LAB. § 408.182(f)(3). Although
Rule 132.3(b)(3) provides that “[t]he burden is on a person who opposes the claim
of a surviving spouse to prove the spouse abandoned the deceased employee,”
Section 410.303 expressly provides that it is the party who seeks judicial review who