Liberty Insurance Corporation v. Mary Ann Tarango, Surviving Spouse of Manual Tarango
[…] Therefore, at this juncture, the issue is moot. We overrule Liberty’s third issue. In Liberty’s second issue, it claims that the trial court improperly placed the burden on Liberty to prove that Mary Ann abandoned Benny. We agree. Section 410.303 of the Texas Labor Code provides that a party that seeks judicial review of an administrative decision by the Texas Division of Workers’ Compensation has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence on the issue that the party is appealing. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.303 (West 2015); see also LAB. § 410.302(b) (“A trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought. The pleadings must specifically set forth the determinations of the appeals panel by which the party is aggrieved.”); Morales v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 241 S.W.3d 514, 516 (Tex. 2007) 3 (“the appealing party bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence”).