IN THE SUPREIVIE COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] witnesses against him, the [witness] must also be subject to cross-
examination on the content of the statement as well as its
truthfulness7
It is of course true that the witness must be subject to cross-examination on
the content of the statement as well as its truthfulness But l find nothing in the text
of § 3507 or the Sixth Amendment that requires the state to ask the witness on direct
6 Id.
7 3 A.3d at 1082-83 (emphasis in original).
17
examination, as a foundational question, whether the prior, out-of-court is true or
not.
§ 3507 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) ln a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court
prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to
cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence
with substantive independent testimonial value.
(b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply
regardless of whether the witness’ in-court testimony is
consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall
likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by
the introducing party.8
This Court first discussed the foundational requirements of § 3507 in Keys v.
State,9 decided sixteen years before Ray.1° ln Keys, the Court stated, in pertinent
part:
We conclude that, in order to use the out-of-court
statements of Wells, in the situation presented by this case,