Texas Home Health Skilled Services, LP and Texas Home Health v. Judy Anderson, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Elizabeth Timmons
[…] At the outset, we address appellant’s complaints about Dr. Warshawsky’s

qualifications. Section 74.351(r)(5)(C) provides that an “expert” in a health-care liability

claim is:

       with respect to a person giving opinion testimony about the causal
       relationship between the injury, harm, or damages claimed and the alleged
       departure from the applicable standard of care in any health care liability
       claim, a physician who is otherwise qualified to render opinions on such
       causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(r)(5)(C); see id. § 74.403(a) (West 2011) (“[A]

person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between

the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages

claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on

that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.”). However, a professional


Tex. Home Health Skilled Servs., L.P. v. Anderson                                      Page 8
need not be employed in the particular field about which he is testifying so long as he can