Eric Carson Wynn v. State
[…] Id. After errors in the FBI-

developed population database were discovered in 2015, Wynn filed a post-conviction motion for

DNA testing. He requested (1) retesting and reevaluation of the DNA recovered from the victim

and (2) DNA testing “of the child born to the victim in the aftermath of the assault,” which he

believes will prove “that he was not the child’s father . . . [and] was innocent of the assault.” Id.

The trial court denied Wynn’s motion, prompting this appeal.

       “Motions for post-conviction DNA testing are subject to the requirements of Article

64.03(a), among others,” including that the convicted person establish, “by a preponderance of the

evidence[,] that . . . [he] would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained

through DNA testing.” Larson v. State, 488 S.W.3d 413, 416–17 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016,

pet. filed) (footnote omitted)); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a) (West Supp. 2016).

In two separate appeals brought by Wynn in 2011 and 2012, we previously determined that Wynn