[Cite as State v. Fant, 2016-Ohio-7429.]
[…] Constitution prohibits (1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal,
(2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction, and (3) multiple
punishments for the same offense." State v. Brown, 119 Ohio St.3d 447, 2008–Ohio–
4569 , 895 N.E.2d 149, ¶ 10, citing United States v. Halper, 490 U.S. 435, 440, 109
S.Ct. 1892, 1897, 104 L.Ed.2d 487 (1989). "These double-jeopardy protections apply
to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment." Id., citing Benton v. Maryland, 395
U.S. 784, 786, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 2062, 23 L.Ed.2d 707 (1969). In addition, Section 10,
Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be twice put in
jeopardy for the same offense."
{¶47} Generally, there are no double jeopardy considerations when a mistrial
is declared. State v. Gaines, 8th Dist. No. 82301, 2003–Ohio–6855, ¶ 45. "When a
trial court grants a criminal defendant's request for a mistrial, the Double Jeopardy
Clause does not bar retrial." State v.