State v. Fant
[…] State v. Brown, 119 Ohio St.3d 447, 2008–Ohio– 4569 , 895 N.E.2d 149, ¶ 10, citing United States v. Halper, 490 U.S. 435, 440, 109 S.Ct. 1892, 1897, 104 L.Ed.2d 487 (1989). "These double-jeopardy protections apply to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment." Id., citing Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 786, 89 S.Ct. 2056, 2062, 23 L.Ed.2d 707 (1969). In addition, Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." {¶47} Generally, there are no double jeopardy considerations when a mistrial is declared. State v. Gaines, 8th Dist. No. 82301, 2003–Ohio–6855, ¶ 45. "When a trial court grants a criminal defendant's request for a mistrial, the Double Jeopardy Clause does not bar retrial." State v.