689 F.2d 212
[…] (3) Utilize 30-inch (or larger if technologically possible) pipe for its offshore main line facilities ...;(4) Demonstrate that its proposed facilities will be utilized, either by it individually or jointly with other pipeline companies, at a minimum annual load factor of 60 percent of the annual capacity available by the end of a 12-month period following the installation thereof, unless a waiver is issued." 18 C.F.R. § 2.65(a).
Section 2.65(b) continued:
"It is the intention of the Commission to enforce the fourth requirement by permitting offshore pipeline facilities ... to be included in Applicant's cost-of-service in future rate proceedings at an average unit cost predicated upon load factors of not less than 60 percent of the annual capacity available."
Based upon estimates of the total gas reserves available for transportation through the SP77 System,7 the Commission issued an order on September 26, 1980, finding that: