Chapin v. Bradley
[…] Pickaway App. No. 16CA12                                                                    6


       {¶13} R.C. 2967.15(C)(1) provides, “The time between the date on which a

person who is a parolee or other releasee is declared to be a violator or violator at large

and the date on which the person is returned to custody in this state under the

immediate control of the adult parole authority shall not be counted as time served

under the sentence imposed on that person or as a part of the term of post-release

control.” R.C. 2967.01 defines “Parole violator” as “any parolee or release who had

been declared to be * * * in violation of any other term, condition, or rule of the parolee’s

or releasee’s parole * * *, the determination of which has been made by the adult parole

authority and recorded in its official minutes.”

       {¶14} Chapin alleges that he has never been declared a “parole violator at

large” by the APA for purposes of invoking R.C. 2967.15(C)(1) and therefore his time in

federal prison should be counted towards his state sentence. However, the state