Bbale v. Lynch
[…] that would be presented and duly supported that account with

affidavits or other evidentiary materials, the information that he

relied on was not new.      The petitioner's argument is that the fact

that his niece was granted asylum under substantially the same

circumstances is new, previously unavailable, material evidence.

But the record shows with conspicuous clarity that the petitioner's

niece received asylum in 2012 — more than a year before the

petitioner's January 2014 removal hearing. The record also reveals




     3Section 208.6(a) states in pertinent part that, with certain
exceptions not relevant here, "[i]nformation contained in or
pertaining to any asylum application . . . shall not be disclosed
without the written consent of the applicant . . . ." Relatedly,
section   208.6(b)   states   in   pertinent   part   that   "[t]he
confidentiality of other records kept by the Service and the
Executive Office for Immigration Review that indicate that a
specific alien has applied for asylum . . . shall also be protected
from disclosure."


                                     - 8 -
beyond any shadow of a doubt that the petitioner was aware of his

niece's asylum status prior to his merits hearing.   After all, his

niece wrote a letter in support of his application for asylum and