THIRD DIVISION
[…] obtains in light of our decision in Armstrong v. Gynecology & Obstetrics of DeKalb,
P.C., 327 Ga. App. 737, 738-741 (1) (761 SE2d 133) (2014). Because this is a
criminal case, Armstrong is not controlling. In Armstrong, we reasoned that, under
13
the new Evidence Code, it was appropriate to look to federal cases on the issue of
juror misconduct, because new OCGA § 24-6-606 (b) is comparable to Fed. R. of
Evid. 606 (b) and both statutes concern juror testimony about verdicts. Id. at 738 (1).
(The text of these statutes is reproduced in full in the margin.1) But Armstrong’s
1
OCGA § 24-6-606 (b) provides:
Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall
not testify by affidavit or otherwise nor shall a juror’s statements be
received in evidence as to any matter or statement occurring during the
course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the
jury deliberations or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing
the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or
concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith;
provided, however, that a juror may testify on the question of whether
extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the juror’s
attention, whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear
upon any juror, or whether there was a mistake in entering the verdict
onto the verdict form.
Fed. R. of Evid. 606 (b) provides:
During an Inquiry into the Validity of a Verdict or Indictment.
(1) Prohibited Testimony or Other Evidence. During an inquiry into the
validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify about any
14
holding that in civil cases there is no presumption of prejudice arising from juror
misconduct merely reaffirms prior authority. See, e.g., Wood v. Food Giant, 183 Ga.
App. 604, 605 (3) (359 SE2d 410) (1987); Smith v. Blackshear, 127 Ga. App. 610,