Hampton v. the State
[…] Collett, Thompson, and Hampton were charged with trafficking in methamphetamine for possessing more than 28 grams of a mixture containing the controlled substance. Collett was also charged with possession of alprazolam, and Thompson was charged with obstruction and hindering law enforcement by refusing an officer’s lawful commands. As of Hampton’s trial, Collett and Thompson had pled guilty and were sentenced respectively to 15 years to serve and 15 years to serve 10 in custody. Neither testified at Hampton’s trial. 4 The statute in effect in November 2011, when the crime occurred, former OCGA § 16-13-31 (e), provided that “[a]ny person who knowingly sells, delivers, or brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of methamphetamine . . . as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking.” The State concedes that Hampton never had actual possession of the drugs, and Hampton concedes the evidence is sufficient to show he had constructive possession of the 26.26 grams of methamphetamine discovered near the area where Thompson was apprehended.